PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE go2study WEB SITE

    go2study respects the privacy rights of visitors to this website and of customers who use go2study's online services. No personal information is required to access this site and real names need not be used except when ordering any goods or services.

    go2study's personal data & privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

    PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    If you are an online customer, personal data is collected from you to enable go2study to provide online shopping services to you and the purpose of collection of data from you is also stated in the go2study Online Services Terms and Conditions.

    If you are visitor to the site, other than a customer using the on-line services, you need not supply any personal data to access or use the site but personal data is collected from you if you request go2study catalogues or other promotional brochures or materials.

    Personal data collected from online customers and visitors to the site may also be used by go2study to:

    * ensure continuous provision of services

    * contact online customers and visitors for marketing purposes

    * design services for online customers and visitors

    * conduct research, such as research to determine which areas are not meeting go2study's customers' needs

    * customize pages of this site for individual visitors

    * notify online customers and visitors of up-dates to this site

    * notify online customers and visitors of promotions, special offers or new products and services

    * contact online customers with queries regarding their account

    * perform statistical analysis of online customers and visitors behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and provide this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners

CONFIDENTIALITY

Personal data held by go2study relating to its online customers or to visitors to the site will be kept confidential but go2study may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to go2study advertisers, associated companies or contractors/agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for go2study in connection with the provision of go2study's services to its online customers and to visitors to this site.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site by online customers and visitors will be considered voluntarily provided to go2study on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. go2study reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.

SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by go2study on this site is stored in a secure and safe place.

go2study may use 'cookies' on this site in order to :

* enable tighter security

* enable online customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket

* personalize sites for customers

* build online customer or visitor profiles

If you want to disallow cookies you can do so on your Web browser.

LINKS

This site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave this site and go2study does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this site.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

If you have any questions regarding go2study's personal data & privacy policy or if you wish to request access to your personal data or if you wish to correct it you may email the Personal Data Officer enquiry@go2study.net or you may send your request in writing at the following address: L75 Peninsula Centre, 67 Mody Road, TST East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

go2study reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

 

 


一般咨询: enquiry@go2study.net

市场部 (海外及联营): marketing1@go2study.net

市场部 (学生): marketing2@go2study.net
营运部: operation@go2study.net

Copyright 1999-2002, 万联海外教育中心